Facebook Twitter

Maple Ridge Community Management provides condominium management services to our clients and is committed to protecting your right to privacy. Maple Ridge is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold and we have developed this Privacy Policy and trained our team about our policies and practices to support this.

Maple Ridge Community Management has adopted a policy of compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and take reasonable care to prevent any unauthorized access to personal data. Our Privacy Policy has been created to ensure we preserve confidentiality, accuracy and security of your personal information.

Protecting Your Privacy

1. Collecting Personal Information

Maple Ridge collects, uses and discloses personal information in order to serve our clients. “Personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual and includes such information as name, mailing address, telephone number, birth date and e-mail account as well as transaction-related information.

The primary purposes for collection of personal information are as follows:

To facilitate billing condominium management fees and other fees as required, accounting and tax records, and regulatory accountability.

To facilitate follow up services, as in maintenance of unit and community and compliance with the rules and regulations of the community, as well as contact information in the case of emergency.

2. Disclosing Personal Information

We do not sell any personal information to other companies. Transfer of personal information is at the request of the Condominium Board of Directors. Personal information collected may be shared with the Condominium Board of Directors.

3. Safeguarding Personal Information

Maple Ridge has in place security measures and procedures, as appropriate in the circumstances, to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse and from unauthorized access.

4. Retention and Destruction

Client Files are retained until no longer required for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or other statutory requirements, after which time the information will be made anonymous or destroyed.

5. Accessing Person Information and/or Corrections

Maple Ridge will keep all personal information as accurately and current as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected. Individuals have the right to access, verify and correct or amend their personal information. Maple Ridge encourages individuals to amend inaccuracies in information collected as required.

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to:

Information Officer
Maple Ridge Community Management Ltd.
5753 Coopers Avenue
Mississauga, Ontario L4Z 1R9

To file a complaint concerning the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information, please send an email to the Information Officer at privacy@mrcm.ca or call 905 507 6726 x 222.

Privacy Policy as of January, 2012